Assault Defense Attorneys in Jacksonville
[…] So, this threat of bodily harm is an assault upon the other person. Most importantly, whether you have been arrested & charged with assault or with assault and battery, you need to retain a expert criminal defense attorney or assault defense lawyer.
Michael Atter is one of the best assault defense lawyers, with 36+ years working with clients accused of a crime.
We know the struggles of being involved in the criminal justice system and know that charges aren’t taken lightly. So, protect your freedom and your record by calling Wood, Atter & Wolf P.A. today.
Assault is defined by Section 784.011 of the Florida Statutes as the “intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”
The crime of assault is a second-degree misdemeanor. Likewise, it carries a max penalty of 60 days in jail and a fine of $500.00.